+1-951-696-8366

EDFA-CW-HP

Key Features
  • Compact and robust EDFA OEM module with standard RS232 communication interface
  • Optimized for input power of -10 dBm to 0 dBm
  • Extended operation temperature range available, etc., -20 to +65 0C case temp.
Applications
  • CATV, Test & Measurement, Sensing, R&D, etc.
Categories: , ,

Description

Parameter Min. Typ. Max. Units
C-band Wavelength Range (1) 1535 1565 nm
C-band output power 40 dBm
L-band Wavelength Range 1570 1610 nm
L-band output power 37 dBm
Polarization sensitivity 0.5 dBm
Polarization mode dispersion 0.5 ps
Temperature range of operation -5 25 50 oC
Input voltage rating (2) +5, +24 +5, +24 +5, +24 VDC
Power dissipation (3) 120 W
Input/Output Connectors Customer specified, FC/UPC, FC/APC, etc Customer specified, FC/UPC, FC/APC, etc Customer specified, FC/UPC, FC/APC, etc
Note:
  • Output power is less for input wavelength below 1540 nm
  • Depends on the selection of the optical output power, etc.
  • Depends on the selection of the optical output power
Ordering Information

Ordering Examples
Model Number EDFA-CW-HP-C0-MR-27-20-FCA
Wavelength Range [nm] 1535 – 1565, single-channel
Package Type Module, MSA chassis
Saturated Optical Output Power [dBm] +27
Nominal Small Signal Gain  [dB] 20
Optical Input / Output Termination FC/APC
Model Number EDFA-CW-HP-L0-RS-37-33-FCA
Wavelength Range [nm] 1570 – 1610, single-channel
Package Type Module, Nuphoton custom chassis
Saturated Optical Output Power [dBm] +37
Nominal Small Signal Gain [dB] 33
Optical Input / Output Termination FC/APC