+1-951-696-8366
Placeholder

EDFA Series 5

Key Features
  • RS-232 or UART communication interface
  • Erbium-doped single-mode fiber based fiber amplifier covering 1540 nm – 1565 nm
Applications
  • Telecomm / Datacom
  • Scientific Research, etc.

Description

Specification Examples

For EDFA with similar wavelength range, input and output power levels, mid-stage access or not, specialized gain flatness requirement, and different operation temperature range, etc., contact us for custom option.

Model Number EDFA-C0-PM-30-30-FCA-MR EDFA-C0-40-40-FCA
Single Channel (C0),
or Gain Flattened (C4)
C0 C0
Non-PM (Blank)
or Polarization Maintained (PM)
PM Non-PM
Saturated Output Power 30 dBm 40 dBm, tested at 1550 nm
Gain 30 dB nominal 40 dB nominal
Optical Input / Output Fiber Cable PM-FC/APC FC/APC
Footprint, MSA (MR), half-MSA (HR),
, or other footprint offered by Nuphoton as off-the-shelf option (Blank)
MR
( 100 x 75 x 15 mm)
Custom
Operation Temperature [0C] -5 to +65 Case Temperature -5 to +50 Case Temperature